Home
About WSIS
Conferences & Meetings
Follow-up
Reg. Plan of Action
Info Society Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 
SECOND REGIONAL PREPARATORY CONFERENCE FOR WSIS,
DAMASCUS, 22-23 November 2004
Partnership for Building the Arab Information Society

 
Agenda
 

Download PDF Version

DATE

TIME

 

22

N
o
v
e
m
b
e
r
 

08:30 Registration  (at Ebla Cham Palace – Opposite Umayyad Congress Palace)
09:30

 

 

Opening

• ESCWA - Ahmed Farahat
• UNESCO -
Elizabeth Longworth
• ITU - Pierre Gagnι
• WSIS/PrepCom - Janis Karklins
• MoCT, Syrian Arab Republic - Bachir Al-Mounajed
 

10:25 BREAK
10:30

PLENARY I

Ministerial Statements

 

Chair:  H.E. M. Bachir Al-Mounajed

Minister of Communications and Technology, Syrian Arab Republic

 

·    H.E Mohamed Jamil Mulla, Ministry of Communications & Information Technology, Saudi Arabia

·    H.E Azzam Al-Ahmed, Ministry of Communications & information Technology, Palestine

·       Mr. Ahmed Al Sherbiny, Representing the Minister of

         Communications & Information Technology, Egypt

·    Mr. El-Hassan Essiarab, Representing the Minister of National

      Education and Higher Education and Scientific Research,

      Morocco

11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:30

 

 

 

 

 

PLENARY II
Chair: H.E. Mohamed Jamil Mulla
Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Saudi Arabia

• Regional Plan of Action (RPoA) - Ahmed Farahat
• Visionaries Panel on Building the Arab Information Society

Panel Members:

1. Sassine ASSAF
2. Gamal BAYOUMI
3. Jacques EKMEKJI

4. Elizabeth LONGWORTH
5. Farkhonda HASSAN
6. Fouad SHAKER

13:30 LUNCH
15:00

 

 



 

THEME 1

Civil Society/NGOs

 

 Mouwafak Daaboul (Chair)

• Amani Kandil

•  Moustapha Masmoudi

•  Munir Idaibes

• Kinda Mouhamadieh

THEME 2

National Perspectives

 

Maher Al-Moujtahed (Chair)
• Imad Sabouni
• Ziad Haddara
• Hassan Sharafuddin
• Ihsan Bu-Hulaiga

THEME 3

Knowledge Building
 

Ibrahim Al-Haddad (Chair)
• Moutasem Zakkar
• Toufic Mezher
• Hussam Kayyal

16:30

COFFEE BREAK

17:00

 



18:30

THEME 4

Women Issues
 

Farkhonda Hassan (Chair)
• Anita Gurumuthy
• Rai'da Al-Zu'bi
• Hana Asfour

THEME 5

National Perspectives

 

Samia Melki Fessi (Chair)
• Nadia Hegazy
• Omar Qourah
• Moawia Yahia

THEME 6

ICT Strategies

 

Ahmed Al Sherbiny (Chair)
• Najib Abdel Wahed
• Gamal Darwish
• Ahmad Mansour

• Sadek Moufti

 

23

N
o
v
e
m
b
e
r
 

9:00












 

THEME 7

Socio-Economic Applications
 

Najat Rochdi (Chair)
• Ahmad Al Kohiji
• Ayssar Midani
• Bruno Salgues
• Salah Rustum
• Bassem Safadi
 

THEME 8

Global Issues
 

Raymond Khoury (Chair)
• Ziad Abdelsamad
• Axel Pawlik
• Rob Blokzijl
• Karmela Godeau

THEME 9

Digital Arabic Content

Yousef Nusseir (Chair)
• Abdulaziz Al-Zoman
• Mhmd.El-Hamalawy
• Adnan Wall
• Ahmed El-Sobky
• Hussain Ibraheem

11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:30











 

THEME 10

ICT Sector

Imad Sabouni (Chair)

• Thierry Albrand

• Samir Aita

• Mahmoud Anbar
• Mahir Ali
• Ziad Jabry

THEME 11

Regional Cooperation

Abdulrahman Sabri (Chair)
• Mohammad Timoulali
• Youssef Nusseir
• Salam Yamout
• Ahmad Dhaif
• Najat Rochdi

THEME 12

UNESCO Knowledge Communities

Tarek Shawki (Chair)

• Abdel-Elah Al-Ayyoub
• Christophe Dιplacι
• Vincenzo Pulliatti
• Nabil Sabry
• Eglal Bahgat

13:30

LUNCH

15:00

 

PLENARY III
Chair: Mr. Awad Haj Ali Ahmed
The Vice Chancellor of Alneelain University, Sudan

• Hisham El-Sherif

• Interventions on RPoA
 

16:30

COFFEE BREAK

17:00

 




18:00

CLOSING
Chair:  H.E. Bachir Al-Mounajed
Minister of Information and Communications, Syrian Arab Republic

•  Public Private  Partnership - Coll Hunter

•  Partnership Scheme and On-line Implementation modality - Abdulilah Dewachi
• Damascus Call for Partnership - Mansour Farah